HCD Research Privacy Policy


HCD Research is marketing research and consumer sciences company with its corporate headquarters in Flemington, New Jersey, USA. HCD Research provides research services that support the creation of better products, packaging and communications for consumers.

This policy defines the commitment of HCD Research to protect the privacy of Personal Information that is collected or used in the course of conducting HCD Research marketing research activities. HCD Research will, and will cause its affiliates to, establish and maintain business procedures that are consistent with this policy.

We respect the privacy rights of individuals.

HCD Research will respect the legal requirements that exist regarding the privacy of Personal Information and is committed to complying with all applicable law. HCD Research will, from time to time, review its Personal Information collection, use, and disclosure practices in order to assure compliance with laws and regulations.

Data collected, how we obtain data and how is it used.

In the course of conducting our marketing research activities, HCD Research collects data for the purpose of providing answers and guidance to our clients as they relate to marketing and consumer science related questions. Data is often collected using marketing research surveys and interviews involving consumers, medical or business professionals. In most cases, the survey data is combined into aggregate form without personally identifiable information before data is shared with a client. Similarly, in most cases, information from a series of research interviews is combined and summarized without any personally identifiable information being provided. In the event that personally identifiable information is to be shared with a research client or its affiliates, you will be notified prior and provided an opportunity to opt-out of participation or discontinue with the research and no personally identifiable information will be shared.

We give notice of all Personal Information Collection.

HCD Research will give notice when any collected information is to be provided to third parties. All notices will explain the need for the information including sensitive information and describe how the information will be used. Personal Information will not be used to directly market any products or services unless that possibility has been disclosed in advance and approval to participate has been given.

We explain the consequences of collecting and processing.

HCD Research will state the consequences of any decision by individuals not to provide Personal Information requested by HCD Research.

We get explicit consent for sensitive information/children

HCD Research will maintain procedures to assure that information about children or other categories of sensitive information is only collected with explicit consent and is protected against improper use, consistent with applicable law. Prior to conducting a research project with children or young people, HCD Research will identify and comply with any applicable laws including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) which requires verifiable parental or legal guardian’s consent for interviewing children below the age of 13 years.

We process and distribute information consistent with notice.

HCD Research will collect and use Personal Information consistently with the notices that have been provided. However, HCD Research may decide to remove identifiable features from collected Personal Information and the resulting information may then be used for statistical, historic, scientific or other purposes, consistent with applicable law.

We provide information security

HCD Research will maintain the security of Personal Information, and protect the integrity of such information, with a commercially reasonable degree of care.

We provide individuals a way to access and correct their information.

HCD Research will maintain procedures consistent with applicable law for individuals to gain access to their collected Personal Information and, when appropriate, correct any information that is inaccurate or incomplete, change their individual consent level, or have their Personal Information deleted.

We require others who process HCD Research data to comply with the HCD Research policy.

HCD Research will require others who acquire or provide Personal Information from or to HCD Research, including those engaged to provide support services, at a minimum, to adopt and comply with the principles and objectives of this policy. Vendors, contractors, or partners of HCD Research who have access to your personal information in connection with providing services for HCD Research are contractually required to keep the information confidential and are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for HCD Research.

HCD Research also safeguards personal information, demographic information, and survey information from unauthorized access.  Only authorized employees or agents carrying out permitted business functions are allowed to access these databases.

We provide a way to process complaints.

HCD Research will respond to complaints regarding potential deviations from its established procedures for protecting Personal Information. Please see contact information below. In addition to HCD Research’s internal Privacy Officer, the Council of American Survey Research Organizations (CASRO), of which HCD Research is a member, is another resource for questions about verification and complaint processing.

We will disclose Personal Information when required by law or court order.

HCD Research will under certain circumstances be permitted or required by law or court order, to collect, use, and/or disclose Personal Information pursuant to procedures that do not require giving notice or conducting related activities (for example, in connection with law enforcement investigations).

Information Collection for online surveys.

Active – Our online survey tool collects no personally identifiable information other than that submitted by the survey participant using our online website to complete a research study. Actively submitted, personally identifiable information is used to reply to any information request/comment, or other communication that you, the survey participant, may direct to HCD Research, Inc. (HCD) via the hcdi.net and hcdsurveys.com websites or process survey incentive payment. From time to time, HCD may use this information to contact you regarding subsequent or updated information related to your original request or comment.

Passive – Our online survey tool uses “transient cookies” also known as session cookies for the purposes of holding a session key that will enable an online survey participant to log back into a survey if for any reason the participant must stop or their internet connection is interrupted. Once the browser is closed, the cookie is removed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. IP addresses are stored for the duration of a research study for security purposes and browser user agent data is collected to indicate web browser client and version so that we can debug any technical survey issues.

Linking

On rare occasions, our online survey may contain links to other web sites. In many cases, we do not operate the web site that you may link to, and therefore, urge you to be aware of the privacy policies of those web sites that you may link to from our online surveys.

Consent

By your participation in our online research, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this online survey tool, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We retain the flexibility to change this policy.

HCD Research will, and reserves the right to, modify and update this policy or its related business practices at any time. HCD Research will NOT apply changes to this policy retroactively to information HCD Research has previously collected.

If you are concerned about our use of your Personal Information, please contact us either via email at privacy@hcdi.net with the subject line, “privacy” or in writing to:

HCD Research
Attention: Privacy Officer
260 U.S. Highway 202/31 North
Liberty Court Suite 1000
Flemington, New Jersey 08822
(908) 788-9393

Last Update: October 6, 2016